Congratulations are in order for the twelve Middle and Upper School students who represented Canterbury at the 2023 Thomas Alva Edison Regional Science and Engineering Fair.
In total, the group brought home
over 25 individual awards and
10 Top 3 finishes. Senior Morgan B. '23, who won
first place in Earth and Environmental Sciences and
second runner-up Best in Fair, will represent Canterbury for the
fourth consecutive year at the state and international competitions!
Morgan, Mehereen C. '25, Anika K. '25, Jessica M. '25, Chris M. '25, and Aaron S. '24 represented Canterbury in the Senior Division. Each researcher placed in the top 3 of their respective categories, with Morgan (Physical Sciences), and Mehereen (Behavioral and Social Sciences) finishing in
first place in their respective categories. Chris' project received a
US Stockholm Junior Water Prize nomination, the world's most prestigious award presented to a high school student for a water-research project, and will now move on to the national competition.
In the Junior Division, Cougar respresentatives included: Andolina T., Olivia R., Lauren M., Riya S., Dhira S., Suditi C., and Austan C.
Congratulations to all of our Canterbury researchers on their amazing achievements!
Senior Division (Grades 9-12)
Morgan B. '23- Activated Bioremediation Units as a Soil Amendment in a Cyclic Remediation System (A Novel Fifth Year Study)- First place, Earth and Environmental Science Category
- Second runner-up, Physical Sciences Categories Best in Fair
- Invitation to represent at the 68th annual State Science and Engineering Fair, to be held in Lakeland on April 4-6, 2023
- Invitation to represent the state of Florida at the 2023 Regeneron International Science and Engineering Fair, to be held in Dallas, TX, May 13-19, 2023
- AIM Engineering and Surveying Incorporated Special Award
- Society for In-VItro Biology Special Award
Mehereen C.'25- A Second Year Study: A Novel Approach to the detection of Autism Spectrum Disorder Using Eye Movement as a Biomarker for Assessment (Neurodiagnosis.net)
- First place, Behavioral and Social Sciences Category
- Scientists Society of SW Florida Special Award
Anika K. '25- The Effect of the Retinoid Tretinoin on E.coli as a Model for P. acnes to Inhibit Growth and Kill Facial Bacteria: A Novel First-Year Study
- Third place, Microbiology Category
- Scientists Society of SW Florida Special Award
Jessica M. '25- Measurement of Accelerated Warming Caused by Carbon Dioxide and Nitrous Oxide in an Enclosed Atmosphere
- Third place, Environmental Engineering Category, Senior Division
Chris Maung, '25- Bioremediation of Nitrates in local waterways via the native aquatic plant Eichhcornia Crassipes to reduce the risk of infant methemoglobinemia
- Second place, Environmental Engineering Category
- US Stockholm Junior Water Prize
- US Navy/US Marine Corps special award
Aaron S. '24 - How Far Can An Electric Airplane Fly? Decarbonization Potential of Electric Airplanes
- Second place, Engineering Category
- NASA Earth System Science Award
- NOAA Award
Junior Division (Grades 6-8)
Andolina T. '27- How Wind Affects the Growth of Rhizophora Mangle Propagules
- 2nd place Category Award
- Special Award: AIM Engineering and Surveying Inc. $50
Olivia R. '27 and Lauren M. '27- Salinity in the Caloosahatchee
Riya S. '29-
Maximizing Memory Minutes
- Honorable mention category award
Dhira S. '29- Reinventing Learning: Implementing the Reward-Based Structure of Video Games into Learning Environments
Suditi C. '33- Water Electrolysis
Austan C. '28- Which Washed Best?